Home Telephone Location
logo
All We Do
Is R&D


GDPR Data Privacy notice for websites

The Momentum Group, incorporating Momentum R&D and Momentum Business Development, respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this Privacy Notice (together with our Terms of Use) is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

This Privacy Notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

6. DATA SECURITY

7. DATA RETENTION

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

9. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

10. CONTACT

 

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our mailing list or complete online forms. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this Privacy Notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller

The Momentum Group, incorporating Momentum R&D Limited and Momentum Business Development Limited, is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Notice).

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to and from third-party websites, plug-ins and applications from the websites of our partner networks, advisers and affiliates. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Notice of every website you visit. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect data from the site and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes your name, email address, telephone number, the time and date of your visit and other information provided at the time of requesting information or requesting further services.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you via this site (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences online.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
    We may also use your data to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside The Momentum Group for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting the Data Protection Representative via email at info@momentumni.com.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of the provision of R&D Tax Credit or business development services.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see cookie policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact the Data Protection Representative via email at info@momentumni.com

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets; if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Momentum Group or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

6. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the right to access information held about you. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data. However, we may charge a reasonable administration fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

9. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

10. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be addressed to The Data Protection Representative, The Momentum Group, Momentum House, 8 Balloo Court, Bangor, Northern Ireland, BT19 7NA.